Visa Information

Visa on Arrival

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for a free-of-charge visa stamped on their passports upon entry into Abu Dhabi International Airport:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgari, Canada, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Hong Kong, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, UK, USA, and Vatican City.

The latest list can be found here.

All nationalities not mentioned above are required to pre-arrange a visa for entry into the United Arab Emirates. Visa requirements can change with little or no notice. Please double-check foreign entry requirements for travelers from your country of nationality by contacting the local embassy or consulate for your destination country.

For other information, please visit the UAE Foreign Affairs website.

How do I apply for a visa?

Delegates who are not eligible for a visa on arrival must apply for visas in advance through their regional UAE embassy or consulate office.

Further information can be found at the UAE Foreign Affairs website.

What else do I need to know?

  • Your passport should be valid for 6 (six) months or more prior to the date of travel.
  • Visa is valid for one single entry only.
  • Visa applications take a minimum of 5-15 UAE working days to be processed. Please allow sufficient time in advance of EDS Conference for visa processing.
  • Working days in the UAE are from Sunday to Thursday.

Hotel booking confirmation is needed prior to processing visa. Hotel accommodation period should be equal to period of stay in the country.

Why might my visa application be rejected?

Visa applicants should take care to meet all processing requirements. Visas may not be approved for several reasons, including but not limited to:

  1. Female applicant from some nationalities, below 25 years of age, without the accompanied application of either parents/relatives older than her could be rejected, or in some instances, will experience a deferred visa approval.
  2. Non-skilled profession stipulated in the passport such as laborer, farmer, construction worker etc. will be rejected.
  3. Hand written passport copies will be rejected.
  4. Applicants with previous fraud or misconduct committed in the UAE will be rejected.
  5. Applicants who have previously applied for a tourist visa but did not enter the country will be rejected. In this instance, applicant and/or a representative of the respective travel agency or sponsor must first clear the previous UAE visa application through UAE immigration.
  6. Applicants who have applied with a UAE employment visa but did not enter the UAE. In this instance, applicant and/or a representative of the respective travel agency or sponsor must first clear the previous UAE visa application through UAE immigration.
  7. Applicants who have previously held a UAE residence visa but who left the country without cancelling it. In this instance, applicant and/or a representative of the sponsor must first clear the previous UAE visa application through UAE immigration.
  8. Applicants with the same name, birth date etc. may be delayed in receiving an approval.
  9. Visa applications with typos or errors in names, passport numbers and profession codes will be delayed in receiving approval or rejected.

Applicants who submit blurred passport photos or passport photocopies will likely be rejected.